This privacy policy details how Matthew Douglas Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Matthew Douglas when you use this website.

Matthew Douglas is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected at all times. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Matthew Douglas may change this policy from time to time, and this will be done so by updating this page. Please check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes that have been made. This policy is effective from 20/11/2023

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information, including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with your information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service – and in particular, for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

At Matthew Douglas Ltd, we are fully committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@matthewdouglas.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you agree to this.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Wheatsheaf House, 4 High Street, Hadleigh, Suffolk, IP7 5AP or get in touch via email.